Skip to navigation.

Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE AND PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU INDICATE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE BYZANTINE DESIGN PRIVACY POLICY.

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. Byzantine design abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit this website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Personal Information

You may provide personal information if you contact byzantine design via email, or subscribe to the byzantine design newsletter. This personal information may include details such as your name, address, email, your phone number, your country of residence and how you heard about byzantine design. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the name of the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time of visits to our website, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information does not in itself identity individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to our site and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the byzantine design website more useful to you.

2. How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customise our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

Other than for the purposes described above, byzantine design will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

3. Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested. 

4. How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address. If you believe any of your personal information held by byzantine design is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, byzantine design will take reasonable steps to correct the information. To request that your information be corrected or updated, please send an email to dara@byzantinedesign.com.au.

5. What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

6. What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

7. Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. The laws on holding personal data in Australia may be less stringent than the laws of your country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

8. Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

9. Policy Modifications

We may change this privacy policy from time to time as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. Any changes to the byzantine design privacy policy will be posted on the byzantine design website. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

10. How to contact byzantine design

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact byzantine design at: dara@byzantinedesign.com.au.

Thanks you for taking the time to read the byzantine design privacy policy.